In re August, 1993 Regular Grand Jury
[…] A. Confidential Communications

Although the Government fails to address this point, [the Hospital] points out that confidential communications permeate many of the records sought in the grand jury subpoena. If so, the materials could only be disclosed if the Government had proven one of the three exceptions to disclosure in § 2.63(a) of the regulations; inasmuch as it failed to even notice.the important distinction between confidential communications and other data, it certainly likewise failed to carry its burden regarding the exceptions to protection. Nonetheless, an independent review of § 2.63(a) demonstrates, quite quickly, the inapplicability of any disclosure provision. Knowing the grand jury is investigating allegedly fraudulent billing practices by a physician automatically rules out the possibility of the disclosure being “necessary to protect against an existing threat to life or of serious bodily injury....” 42 C.F.R. § 2.63(a)(1). Nor is there any indication any patient has, “in connection with litigation or an adminis*1385trative proceeding, ... offer[ed] testimony or other evidence pertaining to the content of the confidential communication.” Id. § 2.63(a)(2). The only arguably relevant portion of § 2.63(a) is that which allows disclosure if “necessary in connection with investigation or prosecution of an extremely dangerous crime_” Id. % 2.63(a)(2).