In re August, 1993 Regular Grand Jury
[…] In an effort to quell [the Hospital’s] motion to quash, the Government responded by filing the appropriate request, under seal and pursuant to § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C), for a court order authorizing disclosure of the patient records. In all other respects, the Government opposes [the Hospital’s] requests.

I. Authorization to Disclose Drug and Alcohol Treatment Records

Disclosure of certain medical records, related to the treatment of drug and alcohol abuse patients in federally funded treatment programs, is controlled by a provision of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2, which provides:

Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall ... be confidential and disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b) of this section.

42 U.S.C.A. § 290dd-2(a) (West Supp.1994). Behind this enactment lies a strong belief that the serious problems faced by substance abusers can only be countered by medical treatment, the effectiveness of .which depends largely on the patient’s confidence in the confidentiality of his treatment, including both the fact he is receiving help for his problem as well as statements made during treatment to the program providers. See United States v. Eide, 875 F.2d 1429, 1436 (9th Cir.1989); United States v. Cresta, 825 F.2d 538, 552 (1st Cir.1987), cert. denied sub nom. Impemba v. United States, 486 U.S. 1042, 108 S.Ct. 2033, 100 L.Ed.2d 618 (1988); United States v. Graham, 548 F.2d 1302, 1314 (8th Cir.1977). By creating a statutory presumption that a patient’s records will be protected from disclosure absent a compelling reason, the treatment of abusers is made that much easier. Of course a patient can always consent to disclosure of his records. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(l).3 Even if, however, the records are deemed protected, and *1383even if the patient fails or refuses to consent, disclosure is permitted in a few prescribed statutory circumstances:

Whether or not the patient, with respect to whom any given record referred to in subsection (a) of this section is maintained, gives written consent, the content of such record may be disclosed as follows:
(A) To medical personnel to the extent necessary to meet a bona fide medical emergency.