Fareed v. G4S Secure Solutions (USA) Inc.
[…] The plaintiff need not allege a delegation of “plenary authority” to establish state action. Certainly, plenary delegation is a sufficient condition for state action, Romanski, 428 F.3d at 637, but no court has held that it is a necessary one. It is enough to state, as the plaintiff has alleged, that G4S’s guards were empowered by the district court to perform security work typical of court security officers. Under Michigan law, the City of Detroit is obliged to provide security for the Thirty-sixth District Court facilities. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.8283 (“In the thirty-sixth district, the district control unit shall be responsible for maintaining court security. Persons providing security services shall be assigned subject to the approval of the chief judge of the thirty-sixth district and, when performing services in the courtroom, shall be subject to the control of the judge holding court.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.8104(1) (“The term ‘district funding unit’ or ‘district control unit’ means ... [t]he city or the township in districts of the third class.”); Mich. Comp.