Fareed v. G4S Secure Solutions (USA) Inc.
[…] Under Michigan law, the City of Detroit is obliged to provide security for the Thirty-sixth District Court facilities. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.8283 (“In the thirty-sixth district, the district control unit shall be responsible for maintaining court security. Persons providing security services shall be assigned subject to the approval of the chief judge of the thirty-sixth district and, when performing services in the courtroom, shall be subject to the control of the judge holding court.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.8104(1) (“The term ‘district funding unit’ or ‘district control unit’ means ... [t]he city or the township in districts of the third class.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.8121 a (“The thirty-sixth district consists of the city of Detroit and is a district of the third class.”). The defendant and its guards perform a “public function” of the first order — granting or denying access to the public courthouse and the proceedings within.