Davis v. Hollins Law
[…] As there is no similar, alternative regulatory regime for “law firms,” to exempt them would undermine the public policy articulated in Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.1(b): “to prohibit debt collectors from engaging in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the collection of consumer debts.”

4. Conclusion

Given the above, the court finds that the “attorney” exemption from the definition of “debt collector” under the Rosenthal Act does not extend to “law firms.”