United States v. Savader
[…] In 2002, “as part of a general restyling of the Criminal Rules.to make them more easily understood,” procedures governed by Rule 40 were “largely relocated” to Rule 5. Fed.R.Crim.P. 40 Advisory Committee Notes, 2002 amends. Rule 5, in turn, was “completely revised,” including the addition of subsection 5(c), a “new provision” that “sets out where an initial appearance is to take place.” Fed. R.Crim.P. 5 Advisory Committee Notes, 2002 amends. Rule 5(c)(3), entitled “Procedures in a District Other Than Where the Offense Was Allegedly Committed,” like Rule 40, is silent on the issue of a bail hearing in the district of arrest, other than preserving the direction that the clerk “must promptly transmit ... any bail to the ... district where the offense was allegedly committed.” Fed.R.Crim.P. 5(c)(3)(D).