Merry v. Prestige Capital Markets, Ltd.
[…] . In supplemental letters to the Court, the parties dispute whether a March or September 2011 version of the Memorandum and Articles of Association of Prestige BVI was in effect when Plaintiff purchased shares of *708Prestige BVI. (Defs.' Suppl. Lrt. At 2 [Doc. No. 42]); (Pi’s Reply Suppl. Ltr. at 1-2 [Doc. No. 41]). Because there are factual issues regarding which version of the Memorandum and Articles of Association of Prestige BVI was in effect when Plaintiff purchased shares of Prestige BVI, at this stage the Court will not consider either version.

. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 states:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange, (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or (c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.

. The Eighth Circuit has held that claims arising under Minn.Stat. § 80A.68(2) "require only a showing of negligence.” Trooien v. Mansour, 608 F.3d 1020, 1028 (8th Cir.2010).