Merry v. Prestige Capital Markets, Ltd.
[…] C. The Minnesota Securities Act

Defendants move to dismiss Count I of Plaintiffs Amended Complaint, which alleges violations of the Minnesota Securities Act of 2002 (“MSA”). Plaintiff does not specify the provisions of the MSA under which he is asserting a violation, but it appears that, at a minimum, he asserts a violation of Minn.Stat. § 80A.68. {See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 15-21 [Doc. No. 28].) Minn. Stat. § 80A.68 makes it “unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly:”

(1) to employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) to make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make a statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, not misleading; or