Retiree Support Group v. Contra Costa County
[…] Finally, the Court is not persuaded that Government Code Section 31692 bars RSG’s claims, because the County has not shown that Section 31692 applies to the benefits at issue here. Section 31692 provides that “[t]he adoption of an ordinance or resolution pursuant to Section 31691 shall give no vested right to any member or retired member, and the board of supervisors or the governing body of the district may amend or repeal the ordinance or resolution at any time.” Cal. Gov.Code. § 31692. Section 31691, in turn,

“authorizes a county board of supervisors by ordinance (or a specified district by ordinance or resolution) to provide for the contribution by the county or district from its funds ... toward the payment of all or a portion of the premiums on a policy or certificate of life insurance or disability insurance ... or toward the payment of all or part of the consideration for any hospital service or medical service corporation, including any corporation lawfully operating under Section 9201 of the Corporations Code, contract, or for any combination thereof, for the benefit of any member heretofore or hereafter retired or his or her dependents. At least one of these plans shall include free choice of physician and surgeon.”

REAOC, 134 Cal.Rptr.3d at 793-94, 266 P.3d 287 (citing Cal. Gov.Code § 31691(a)) (internal quotation marks omitted).