Mais v. Gulf Coast Collection Bureau, Inc.
[…] See Warshauer v. Solis, 577 F.3d 1330, 1335 (11th Cir.2009). The Court is not free to ignore words or to impart on it a meaning not there appearing. See Albritton v. Cagle’s, Inc., 508 F.3d 1012, 1017 (11th Cir.2007) (“We are not empowered to rewrite statutes.”).

Congress has said that the federal courts of appeals are vested with “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or' in part), or to determine the validity of,” inter alia, “all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a)” of the Hobbs Acts. See 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1). In turn, section 402(a) of the Hobbs Act provides that “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission” must be brought “as provided by and in the manner prescribed in” 28 U.S.C. § 2342, noted above. See 47 U.S.C. § 402(a). Thus, the federal courts of appeals have exclusive jurisdiction to determine the validity of FCC orders “made reviewable by section 402(a) ” of the Hobbs Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) (emphasis supplied). The key phrase of this provision is “made reviewable by section 402(a).” See id. Section 402(a) makes reviewable “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission[.]” See 47 U.S.C. § 402(a). Accordingly, by the plain statutory language, any action that is not a proceeding “to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend” an FCC order necessarily falls outside the jurisdictional provision’s reach.