Citizens Against Casino Gambling v. Stevens
[…] At that time, the Narragansétt Tribe was not acknowledged by the federal government, and so the settlement lands were to be acquired, held, and managed by a state corporation. §§ 1706, 1707(c). The Tribe received federal recognition in 1983, and thereafter requested that the Secretary take the settlement lands into trust. Carcieri v. Salazar, 555 U.S. at 384-85, 129 S.Ct. 1058. In 1996, Congress amended the Settlement Act to provide that: -“[f]or purposes of the Indian Gaming Regulatory .Act ..., [Narragansett] settlement lands shall not be treated as Indian lands.” § 1708. . In short, even assuming the Secretary’s trust acquisition fell within a section 20 exemption or exception, no gaming could occur there. See also, Alabama Coushatta Restoration Act, § 737(a) (1987 (pre-IGRA)) (“All gaming activities which are prohibited by the laws of the State of Texas are hereby prohibited on the reservation and on lands of the tribe.”).

Similarly, where, as in SNSA, Congress provides for the creation of new “Indian lands” in a manner not contemplated in section 20, the land is gaming eligible under IGRA unless Congress provides otherwise.