Introduction
[…] TemPay is not entitled to summary judgment against Constandina Biltres on Count VI.
Count VII: Fraudulent Transfer against the Biltres Defendants and PFG Loans
TemPay seeks to avoid under the Florida Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“FUFTA”) transfers from the Biltres Defendants to PFG Loans made between September 6, 2011, and December 13, 2011. TemPay alleges that these transfers were fraudulently used by the Biltres Defendants to “pay down and to pre-pay their mortgage through October, 2012.” See Affidavit of Marc Mellman (Dkt. 96-4), ¶ 7.
Under section 726.105(l)(a), Florida Statutes, a transfer by a debtor “is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made ..., if the debtor made the transfer ... with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor....” Morton v. Cord Realty, Inc., 677 So.2d 1322, 1324 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996).