THIS DOCUMENT RELATES TO ALL INDIRECT-PURCHASER PLAINTIFF CASES ORDER AND REASONS
[…] Defendants argue that under each of the state laws at issue, the IPPs should be dismissed for lack of standing or because they are improper parties to bring suit. Because the law differs in each state, the Court addresses IPPs’ standing and the sufficiency of the pleadings under each state’s laws separately.
A. California
1. Standing
The proposed California class of IPPs presents claims under two different California laws: California’s antitrust law, the *563Cartwright Act, Cal Bus. & Prof.Code § 16720 et seq., and the California Unfair Competition Law (UCL), Cal. Bus. & Prof Code § 17200 et seq. Indirect-purchasers have standing under both.
The Cartwright Act expressly permits indirect purchasers to recover damages for state antitrust law violations. Cal. Bus. & Prof.Code § 16750(a) (“This action may be brought by any person who is injured in his or her business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter, regardless of whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant.” (emphasis added)); see also Clayworth v.