National Ass'n of Psychiatric Treatment Centers for Children v. Mendez
[…] Next, plaintiff claims that HMS im-permissibly has expanded two other requirements, in violation of the CHAMPUS regulations: the requirement for use of licensed personnel and the frequency of review of treatment plans. With respect to licensed personnel, plaintiff contends that the regulations do not require that marriage, family, pastoral, and mental health counselors be licensed. Plaintiff misinterprets the regulations. CHAMPUS regulations require that “all services shall be provided by or under the supervision of a qualified mental health provider (refer to paragraph (c)(3)(ix) of section 199.4).” 32 C.F.R. § 199.-6(b)(4)(vii)(C)(5). ■ The referenced sections states that a qualified mental health provider must “practic[e] within the scope of his or her license.” It further states that “[qjuali-*93fled mental health providers [include] ... marriage, family, pastoral, and mental health counselors, under a physician’s supervision.” Id. § 199.4(c)(3)(ix)(A).