Brown ex rel. Citywide Ass'n of Law Assistants v. New York
[…] The Division of the Budget’s Report on Bills also acknowledged that “[t]his measure provides the necessary authorization to implement negotiated agreements between the State and the employee organizations representing State employees. This action is appropriate in view of the ‘good faith’ efforts of the State and the employee organizations to reach agreement on this critical issue.”

Between 1983 and 2011, Civil Service Law § 167(8) provided:

[njotwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, where and to the extent that an agreement between the state and an employee organization entered into pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter so provides, the state cost of premium or subscription charges for eligible employees covered by such agreement may be increased pursuant to the terms of such agreement.

(emphasis added). As a result of negotiations, the Plaintiffs and the State of New York executed Collective Bargaining Agreements (“CBAs”) between 1983 and 2011 consistent with Civil Service Law § 167(1).