OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Providing the insured with the actual cash value of the damaged property puts the insured in as good a position as he would have been in had no fire occurred. “[The] Plaintiffs’ urged interpretation of New York law to demand compensation for the [the entire property] would be contrary to the fundamental purpose of insurance, which is to make the insured whole following loss.” Woodhams, 453 Fed. Appx. at 111.
Moreover, as the Second Circuit Court of Appeals explained in Woodhams, the plaintiffs’ proffered interpretation is irreconcilable with the second prong of section 3404(e):
The conclusion [that “property” refers only to the damaged property] is only reinforced by the use of the word “property” in the second enumerated provision of the statute, referencing compensation for “the amount which it would cost to repair or replace the property with a material of like kind and quality.” This clearly refers to property that was damaged and is, therefore, in need of repair or replacement.