Bigda v. Fischbach Corp.
[…] (“ERISA”) and New York law. Defendant claims that ERISA does not prohibit forfeiture provisions in benefit plans like the Plan, and that the statute would preempt any state law claim. Defendant also claims that the Eighth cause of action should be precluded because it merely restates plaintiffs Fifth cause of action — which was dismissed pursuant to the Opinion — and is “just another argument that [Bigda’s] right to ... Plan benefits is presently unconditional.” (Letter from Ellen Martin to the Court of 7/8/1994, at 3.)

With respect to Bigda’s ERISA claim, § 1053 of ERISA states, in relevant part, that “[e]ach pension plan shall provide that an employee’s right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age ...” 29 U.S.C.A. § 1053(a).