Bigda v. Fischbach Corp.
[…] Defendant also claims that the Eighth cause of action should be precluded because it merely restates plaintiffs Fifth cause of action — which was dismissed pursuant to the Opinion — and is “just another argument that [Bigda’s] right to ... Plan benefits is presently unconditional.” (Letter from Ellen Martin to the Court of 7/8/1994, at 3.)

With respect to Bigda’s ERISA claim, § 1053 of ERISA states, in relevant part, that “[e]ach pension plan shall provide that an employee’s right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age ...” 29 U.S.C.A. § 1053(a). However, § 1051 of ERISA specifically exempts from this protection against forfeiture any plan “which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 1051(2). Defendant asserts that this provision exempts the Plan from protection under § 1053.

Despite plaintiffs claim, made during the Conference, that the Plan was not a deferred compensation plan, the court has found no support for this contention.