Boyle ex rel. Estate of Boyle v. United States
[…] Knoke v. South Carolina Dept. of Parks, Recreation & Tourism, 324 S.C. 136, 141, 478 S.E.2d 256, 258 (1996). “In a wrongful death case, the question of damages is not directed toward the value of the human life that was lost, but rather the damages sustained by the beneficiaries as a result of the death.” Self v. Goodrich, 300 S.C. 349, 351, 387 S.E.2d 713, 714 (Ct.App.1989).

9. This case also involves application of the South Carolina Noneconomic Damage *581Awards Act of 2005. Specifically, section 15-32-220 provides:

(A) In an action on a medical malpractice claim when final judgment is rendered against a single health care provider, the limit of civil liability for noneconomic damages of the health care provider is limited to an amount not to exceed three hundred fifty thousand dollars as for each claimant, regardless of the number of separate causes of action on which the claim is based, except as provided in subsection (E).4

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-32-220(A) (emphasis added).

10. Here, the parties dispute how the Court should construe the term “claimant” in section 15-32-220(A). Specifically, the Plaintiff urges the Court to find four claimants in this case: (1) the estate of Mr.