Boyle ex rel. Estate of Boyle v. United States
[…] Instead, the Hospital argues the Court should have submitted a form with one line letting the probate court divide any verdict between the co-personal representatives.

Using separate lines on the verdict form complies with the South Carolina wrongful death statute and the statute regarding caps on noneconomic damages.2 Section 15-51-40 of the wrongful death statute says that “the jury may give damages ... as they may think proportioned to the injury resulting from the death to the parties respectively for whom and for whose benefit such action shall be brought.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-51-40 (Rev. 2005) (emphasis added). That the legislature chose to use the word “respectively” indicates its desire to separate the amount of damages according to each claimant.