United States v. Jones
[…] Defendant did not support this claim in an affidavit. The Court therefore dismisses this argument without prejudice.

F. Authority of Fall River Emergency Services Unit to Execute the Warrant

Defendant also argues that the warrant was executed by unauthorized law enforcement agents in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 3105, which states, “A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution.” It is “generally left to the discretion of the executing officers to determine the details of how best to proceed with the performance of a search authorized by warrant.” Dalia v. United States, 441 U.S. 238, 257, 99 S.Ct. 1682, 60 L.Ed.2d 177 (1979).