Valade v. City of New York
[…] Coons v. Casabella, 284 F.3d 437, 441 (2d Cir.2002) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Puckowitz v. City of N.Y., No. 09 Civ. 6035(PGG), 2010 WL 3632692, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 17, 2010) (dismissing false arrest claim arising from cab fare dispute and noting that officers “were not obligated to investigate [plaintiffs] claims of innocence, nor to pursue his suggestions for investigating the charge”).

ii. Criminal Mischief

Under New York Penal Law § 145.00(1), “[a] person is guilty of crimi*527nal mischief in the fourth degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she ... [ijntentionally damages the property of another person.” Officer Seide’s direct observation of the damaged taxi cab console, coupled with Mr. Shaban’s representation that Mr. Va-lade entered the front seat and caused such damage, provided probable cause to arrest Mr.