Plaintiff-Appellee, v. SUZANNE BONDS, aka Suzanne Duong
[…] 118 (2006) and Aames Fundinq Corp. v. Mores, 107 HawaiU_95, 110
P.3d 1042 (2005); however, the circuit court also rejected the
merits of Bonds's constitutional claim, citing to Apao v. Bank of
New York, 324 F.3d 1091 (9th Cir. 2003), and ruled her claim was
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
barred by res judicata, citing to Fovtik v. Chandler, 88 Hawafi
307, 966 P.2d 619 (l998).
Bonds has failed to show error in the circuit court's
grant of summary judgment and consequent entry of judgment in
Ameriquest and Nenue's favor. In light of Aames Funding and HRS
§ 501-118, Ameriquest and Nenue were entitled to judgment as a
matter of law as Bonds failed to successfully impeach the
foreclosure action before a certificate of title had been issued
in Nenue's favor.
In Aames Funding, the Hawafi Supreme Court "surmised
from the text of HRS § 501-1182 that a mortgagor's right to
impeach any foreclosure proceeding is expressly limited to the
period before entry of a new certificate of title." 107 Hawafi
at 101, 110 P.3d at 1048 (internal quotation marks, brackets, and
ellipses omitted; footnote added). Once the certificate of title
was recorded with the Land Court, title to the property became
"conclusive and unimpeachable." ld; at 103, 110 P.3d at 1050.