United States v. Morales-Castro
[…] (Docket Nos. 75 & 76.) See 48 U.S.C. § 864 (“[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.”) As the First Circuit Court of Appeals has stated, “We have enforced the [English only] rule where the *349Spanish language document or matter is key to the outcome of the proceedings in the district court.” Puerto Ricans for Puerto Rico Party v.