Lindsey v. Matayoshi
[…] The State of Hawaii is unique — it vests the state, as opposed to local or county government, with the obligation to educate its populace: “Hawaii is the only state in the nation that has placed the primary responsibility for public education on the state itself. It does not operate public schools through smaller local districts.” Michael P. v. Dep’t of Educ., 656 F.3d 1057, 1070 (9th Cir.2011) (Clifton, J„ dissenting). Pursuant to the Hawaii State Constitution, “[t]he State shall provide for the establishment, support and control of a statewide system of public schoolsf.]” Haw. Const, art. 10, § 1. And “public schools” include “all academic and noncollege type schools established and maintained by the department and charter schools chartered by the board in accordance with law.” HRS § 302A-101 (emphasis added).5 Payment of judgments *1167against the public schools is subject to legislative appropriation. See Haw.