Lindsey v. Matayoshi
[…] Apr. 23, 2013) (finding that “§ 1983 claims based on the Hawaii State Constitution fail as a matter of law”).

Accordingly, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ § 1983 due process claims.

C. Eleventh Amendment Bars State Law Tort Claims

The Eleventh Amendment bars claims for damages against Defendants unless the state waives its sovereign immunity. See Coll. Sav. Bank, 521 U.S. at 675, 119 S.Ct. 2219. Although Hawaii has waived its sovereign immunity as to some state tort and statutory claims, it has done so solely with respect to state court actions. HRS § 662-3 states that “circuit courts of the State and ... the state district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all tort actions on claims against the *1172state.” HRS § 661-1 similarly grants the state courts jurisdiction over “[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any statute of the State[.]” Nothing in the language of these statutes suggests that Hawaii intended to subject itself to suit in federal court.

Moreover, the Hawaii Legislature has specifically declared that it intended §§ 662-3 and 661-1 to extend jurisdiction to state courts, but not to federal courts.