Second, reducing the canopy cover is the very purpose of the harvest because the high canopy cover purportedly creates an unnatural fire hazard.
The plaintiffs have not shown that the timber harvest will create unnatural conditions or, more specifically, will not “maintain or restore the characteristics of ecosystem composition and structure.” 66 Fed.Reg. 3244, 3273 (36 C.F.R. § 294.13(b)(1)(ii)). The Forest Service has adequately explained how the timber harvest will “restore the characteristics of ecosystem composition and structure.” 66 Fed.Reg. 3244, 3273 (36 C.F.R. § 294.13(b)(1) (ii)) -
3. “Maintain or improve one or more of the roadless area characteristics”
The final criteria that must be met in order for a timber harvest to be permitted in a roadless area is: “The cutting, sale, or removal ... will maintain or improve one or more of the roadless area characteristics.” 66 Fed.Reg. 3244, 3273 (36 C.F.R. § 294.13(b)(1)). Here, the Forest Service claims that the timber harvest will maintain or improve the roadless area as a source for public drinking water.