United States v. $7,599,358.09
[…] Katz v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 972 F.2d 53, 55 (3d Cir.1992) (quoting Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23, 106 S.Ct. 2548).

B. Summary of Arguments

The Government seeks to forfeit the Defendant property pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C), which provides, in relevant part, that property “which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to ... any offense constituting ‘specified unlawful activity’ (as defined in section 1956(c)(7) of *555this title)” shall be subject to forfeiture.