United States v. $7,599,358.09
[…] Moreover, the Liquidator cites no caselaw, either persuasive or binding, in which a court has *560determined that any state statute reverse preempts the federal forfeiture laws.

For these reasons, the Court finds that the Liquidator has not demonstrated that it is entitled to summary judgment based on the reverse preemption of this civil forfeiture action under ■ 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b).

3. Innocent Owner Defense

The Liquidator also raises the affirmative defense provided by 18 U.S.C. § 983(d), which saves an innocent owner’s interest in property from forfeiture. 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(1) (“[a] innocent owner’s interest in property shall not be forfeited under any civil forfeiture statute.”). The claimant bears the burden of proving that he is an innocent owner by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.