United States v. $7,599,358.09
[…] (See June 18, 2013 Opinion at 560-61.)

To reiterate from the June 18, 2013 Opinion, the innocent owner provision of the governing forfeiture statute provides an affirmative defense to a claimant asserting ownership rights to the property to be forfeited. 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(1) (“[a] innocent owner’s interest in property shall not be forfeited under any civil forfeiture statute.”). It clearly places the burden on the claimant to demonstrate, by- a preponderance of the evidence, that it meets the statute’s criteria for the claimant’s ownership interest to take precedence over the Government’s right to forfeit the criminal proceeds. Id.