MEMORANDUM AND ORDER DENYING MOTION TO REMAND AND GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS WITH PREJUDICE
[…] Compl. ¶ 19 (emphasis added). See Branch v. Tunnell, 14, F.3d 449, 453-54 (9th Cir.1994); Fed.R.Civ.P. 201(b). Although Plaintiff now says that she does not concede the authenticity of the 2009 EOC and does not know whether she received that document or some other documents), she plainly alleges that she received Kaiser’s EOC for the plan in which she was enrolled and has not shown that the EOC attached by Kaiser is not the one applicable to her.
In any case, even if the Court were to ignore the actual EOC, the ruling on these Motions would not change.
. Section 3040 provides in part that an MA organization like Kaiser may not recover more than "the sum of the reasonable costs actually paid to perfect the lien and one of the following: (1) For health care services not provided on a capitated basis, the amount actually paid ... pursuant to that contract or policy to any treating medical provider. (2) For health care services provided on a capitated basis, the amount equal to 80 percent of the usual and customary charge for the same services by medical providers that provide health care services on a noncapitated basis in the geographic region in which the services were rendered.”
The section goes on to provide that the lien cannot exceed the lesser of (1) "[t]he maximum amount determined pursuant to [the foregoing section].