Bougopoulos v. Altria Group, Inc.
[…] Mot. to Dismiss at 18. The defendants contend that Bougopoulos has not alleged any conduct or transactions occurring after September 3, 2006, and, therefore, his claim must be dismissed.

The defendants appear to attempt to conflate the standard under RSA 358-A:3(IV-a) with the standard under RSA 508:14. “[RSA] 358-A:3(IV-a)[, however,] is not a statute of limitations.” Lehane v. Wachovia Mortg., FSB, 2013 WL 1637166, at *3 n. 5. Rather, RSA 358-A:3(IV-a) exempts from the CPA “[t]ransactions entered into more than 3 years prior to the time the plaintiff knew, or reasonably should have known, of the conduct alleged to be in violation of the chapter.” RSA 358-A:3(IV-a). In other words, RSA 358-A:3 focuses on the plaintiffs knowledge of the defendant’s wrongful conduct and RSA 508:4 focuses on the plaintiffs knowledge of his injury and its casual relationship to the defendants’ conduct.