Landesbank Baden-Württemberg v. Capital One Financial Corp.
[…] Barclays Bank of N.Y., No. 96 Civ. 5158(SAS), 1996 WL 614087, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 24,1996) (quoting Somlyo v. J. Lu-Rob Enters., Inc., 932 F.2d 1043, 1045-46 (2d Cir.1991)). However, “ ‘the federal court should be cautious about remand, lest it erroneously deprive defendant of the right to a federal forum.’ ” Contitrade Servs. Corp. v. Eddie Bauer Inc., 794 F.Supp. 514, 516 (S.D.NY.1992) (quoting Manas y Pineiro v. Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A., 443 F.Supp. 418, 419 (S.D.N.Y.1978)).

II. Section 632

The pertinent jurisdictional statute, 12 U.S.C. § 632, provides that:

[A]ll suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking ... or out of other international or foreign financial operations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of branches or local institutions in ... foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States ... and any defendant in any such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suits from a State court into the district court of the United *226States for the proper district by following the procedure for the removal of causes otherwise provided by law.

12 U.S.C. § 632. Thus, a case arises under the laws of the United States if (1) the case is a civil suit at common law or in equity, (2) one of the parties is a corporation organized under the laws of the United States, and (3) the suit arises out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, including territorial banking, or other international or financial operations. Am. Int’l Grp., Inc. v. Bank of Am. Corp. (“AIG”), 712 F.3d 775, 780 (2d Cir.2013). All three prongs of the test must be satisfied for jurisdiction to lie.

III. Foreign Banking or Financial Operations