ORDER ADOPTING THE MAGISTRATE JUDGE’S REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] Id. at 838. PHAs receive funds after executing annual contributions contracts with HUD, for which the PHA must file an administrative plan that specifies the criteria by which eligibility and assistance priority will be determined. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(b)(l) (“The Secretary is authorized to enter into annual contributions contracts with public housing agencies pursuant to which such agencies may enter into contracts to make assistance payments to owners of existing dwelling units in accordance with this section.”).
Section 1437 promotes three overarching goals: (1) to assist “States and political subdivisions of States to remedy the unsafe housing conditions” and the shortage of “decent and safe dwellings” for low-income families; (2) “to assist states and political subdivisions of States to address the shortage of housing affordable to low-income families”; and (3) “to vest in public housing agencies that perform well, the maximum amount of responsibility and flexibility in program administration, with appropriate accountability to public housing residents, localities, and the general public.” 42 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(1)(A)-(C); see also Bakos v.