ORDER ADOPTING THE MAGISTRATE JUDGE’S REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] Stated differently, Plaintiffs argue that MHA’s definition of family differs so fundamentally from the definition applied by HUD that it deprives them of their rights under the Housing Act.
In deciding family status, MHA’s criteria permit an applicant to add persons to a household in the event of: (1) birth, (2) marriage, (3) adoption, (4) the need for a live-in aide limited to a person providing care, and (5) emergencies. (ECF No. 44-1.)1 HUD’s definition of a family, which adopts the definition used in the Housing Choice Voucher Program, 24 C.F.R. § 982.201, states that a family “may be a single person or a group of persons” or “a group of persons consisting of two or more elderly persons living together.” See also 24 C.F.R. § 5.403 (family “may include two or more persons with disabilities living together, or one or more persons with disabilities living with one or more live-in aides.”).
Differences between PHA and HUD regulations are not enough, absent a showing of an unreasonable relationship between local and federal regulations, to state a claim under the Housing Act.