United States v. Espudo
[…] ECPA outlines an elaborate statutory scheme which governs electronic surveillance. Pub. L. No. 99-508, 100. Stat. 1848 (1986). ECPA addresses various areas of electronic surveillance including wire taps, tracking devices, stored wire and electronic communications, transactional records, pen registers, and trap and trace devices. Id.; see also 2011 D. Md. Application, 849 F.Supp.2d at 571. The Court discusses the relevant portions of ECPA below.

A portion of Title I of ECPA concerns mobile tracking devices which may move across district lines. Pub. L. No. 99-508, Title I, § 108(a), 100 Stat. 1858 (Oct. 21, 1986) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3117); 18 U.S.C. § 3117(a). Title I of ECPA defines the term tracking device as “an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.” 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b); see also In re App. for Pen Register and Trap/Trace Device with Cell Site Location Authority, 396 F.Supp.2d 747, 751-52 (S.D.Tex.2005) (hereinafter “2005 S.D. Tex. Application ”).