United States v. Espudo
[…] See In re App. of the U.S. Directing a Provider of Elec. Commc’n Serv. to Disclose Records to the Gov’t, 620 F.3d 304, 313-315 (3d Cir.2010).

Title III of ECPA covers pen registers and trap and trace devices. Pub. L. No. 99-508, 100 Stat. 1848, 1873 (1986) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 3121-27) (“Pen/Trap Statute). A pen register is “a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted .... ” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3). A trap and trace device is “a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4).