Murphy v. Samson Resources Co.
[…] For these reasons, the undersigned concludes that under Christiansburg Garment and the Tenth Circuit precedent, plaintiffs claims were not, at any stage, frivolous or without foundation.

Oklahoma Statutes Annotated, Title 12, § 936

Defendant also argues that it is entitled to attorney fees under Title 12, section 936 of the Oklahoma Statutes. The statute provides that “[i]n any civil action to recov*1309er for labor or services rendered ... unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set be the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.” Plaintiff argues she was seeking recovery for breach of the STD policy and for the “damages which she would have earned” but for her unlawful termination, not for services rendered. (Dkt. # 87 at 4). As a result, plaintiff asserts that the statute does not apply here. Id.