Murphy v. Samson Resources Co.
[…] Green, 411 U.S. 792, 93 S.Ct. 1817, 36 L.Ed.2d 668 (1973), requires extensive analysis. The court’s order granting summary judgment was 37 pages long and addressed four causes of action. Each cause of action required proof of several elements. Murphy’s failure to produce admissible evidence establishing the third element of the prima facie case of ADA discrimination (i.e., that disability was a determining factor in the employer’s decision), or pretext with respect to the FMLA retaliation claim does not render the lawsuit frivolous or without foundation.

B. 12 Okla. Stat. § 936 Claim

Under 12 Okla. Stat. § 936, the prevailing party in any action to recover for labor and services “shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.” The Magistrate Judge, however, recommended the court deny an award of attorney fees under § 936, stating, “Although plaintiff included a breach of employment contract claim in her second complaint, this case is, at is core, an employment discrimination case, not a case seeking payment for