MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The Court likewise concludes that the misrepresentations that Resurgent LLC was a licensed debt collector were material. Defendants do not dispute that Resurgent LLC was required to be licensed before taking any action to collect debts in New York City. See N.Y.C. Admin. Code §§ 20-490 (“It shall be unlawful for any person to act as a debt collection agency without first having obtained a license in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter[.]”), 20-489 (defining “debt collection agency”). Lack of such a license precludes recovery on collection actions. See N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 3015(e) (“Where the plaintiffs cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiffs conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by the department of consumer affairs of the city of New York ... the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that plaintiff was duly licensed at the time of services rendered and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency which issued such license.”). The false representation that Resurgent LLC held a debt-collection license could easily have led an unsophisticated consumer to forgo a valid defense.