Phillips v. Reed Group, Ltd.
[…] M. Prusman, Ltd. v. Ariel Maritime Group, Inc., 719 F.Supp. 214, 221 (S.D.N.Y.1989) (quoting Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft v. Beech Aircraft, 751 F.2d 117, 120 (2d Cir.1984)). The question of whether a Colorado corporation’s veil should be pierced, however, is a question of Colorado law. (See Discussion infra, at Point 1(B).)

2. Speciñc Jurisdiction Under N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 302(a)

Where a defendant does not fall under the “doing business” requirement of Section 301, the plaintiff may look to New York’s long-arm statute, Section 302, which requires a lesser showing than that required under Section 301. Hoffritz, 763 F.2d at 58. Section 302(a)(1) confers specific jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary defendant if the defendant “transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state” and the cause of action arises out of these contacts. N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1). Thus, a plaintiff must demonstrate “the *227existence of some articulable nexus between the business transacted and the cause of action sued upon.” McGowan v.