Stevenson v. Blytheville School District No. 5
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 6 — 18—1905(b)(3). If the application is rejected, the notification letter shall state the reason for the rejection. Ark.Code Ann. § 6-18-1905(b)(2).

For students whose applications for transfer are rejected by the non-resident district, those students may request a hearing before the Arkansas State Board of Education to reconsider the transfer. Ark.Code Ann. § 6-18-1907(b)(l). The 2013 Act requires that a student request in writing an appeal hearing within ten (10) days after the student or student’s parent receives the notification letter. Ark.Code Ann. § 6-18-1907(b)(2)(A). “As a part of the review process, the parent may submit supporting documentation that the transfer would be in the best educational, social, or psychological interest of the student.” Ark.Code Ann. § 6-18-1907(b)(2)(B). The Arkansas State Board of Education may overturn the non-resident district’s decision on appeal. Ark.Code Ann. § 6-18-1907(b)(3). If so, the Arkansas State Board of Education “shall notify the parent, the non[-]resident district, and the resident district of the basis for the state board’s decision.” Id.

D. The May 1,2013, Memo

The 2013 Act provides that the “State Board of Education may promulgate rules to implement” the 2013 Act.