BACKGROUND
[…] Therefore, Elkharwily has stated a claim under the MWA, and dismissal of MCHSAL is not warranted.4
D. Minnesota Vulnerable Adults Act
Elkharwily next alleges a violation of the MVAA. Specifically, Elkharwily claims that he was terminated in retaliation for lodging a complaint under the MVAA. The MVAA states that “[a] mandated reporter who has reason to believe that a vulnerable adult is being or has been maltreated ... shall immediately report the information to the common entry point.” Minn.Stat. § 626.557, subdiv. 3(a). Alternatively, “[i]f a facility has an internal reporting procedure, a mandated reporter may meet the reporting requirements of this section by reporting internally.” Id. subdiv. 4a(a). The MVAA further provides that “[a] facility or person shall not retaliate against any person who reports in good faith suspected maltreatment pursuant to this section ... because of the report.” Id. subdiv. 17(a).
Elkharwily, however, does not allege that he reported any alleged maltreatment to a common entry point or that MCHSAL has a reporting protocol and that he reported internally. See Cannon v.