MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Nuss v. Alexander, 269 Neb. 101, 106, 691 N.W.2d 94, 99 (2005). Thus, Plaintiffs’ claim for breach of ethical duties, which Plaintiffs themselves characterize as legal malprac*1037tice, falls under the statute of limitations rules for professional negligence to determine the date of accrual.
A claim for professional negligence “shall be commenced within two years next after the alleged act or omission in rendering or failure to render professional services providing the basis for such action.” Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-222 (Reissue 2008). The statute further provides that “if the cause of action is not discovered and could not be reasonably discovered within such two-year period, then the action may be commenced within one year from the date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery.” Id. “Discovery ‘occurs when the party knows of facts sufficient to put a person of ordinary intelligence and prudence on inquiry which, if pursued, would lead to the knowledge of facts constituting the basis of the cause of action.’ ” Auto Servs. Co., Inc. v.