O'Brien v. Lifestyle Transportation, Inc.
[…] Baxter Pharmacy Services Corp., 400 F.3d 72, 74 (1st Cir.2005) (quoting Reich v. Newspapers of New England, Inc., 44 F.3d 1060, 1070 (1st Cir.1995) (internal quotation marks omitted)).

The Motor Carrier Act (“MCA”) exemption does not require overtime pay for employees “with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49.” Title 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). Section 31502 allows the Secretary of Transportation to prescribe “qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier[,] and ... of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.” Title 49 U.S.C. §§ 31502(b)(1) and (2).

The definition of motor carrier has evolved over the last decade, and as a result has created some confusion as to which employees are under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Transportation and, therefore, exempt from the FLSA overtime provision.