Sherwood v. Tennessee Valley Authority
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.11; see also 40 C.F.R. Part 1502.

Prior to preparing an EIS, the agency may, however, prepare an environmental assessment (“EA”) as a preliminary step in determining whether the environmental impact of the proposed action is sufficiently significant to warrant an EIS. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1). “The EA is to be a ‘concise public document’ that ‘[b]riefly provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an [EIS].’ ” Dep’t of Transp. v. Pub. Citizen, 541 U.S. 752, 757, 124 S.Ct. 2204, 159 L.Ed.2d 60 (2004) (alterations in original) (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)).