Cabasug v. Crane Co.
[…] The parties' numerous dispositive motions pending before the court belie this contention.

. Although Defendants have the burden of establishing that admiralty law applies, see Jerome B. Grubart, Inc. v. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co., 513 U.S. 527, 534, 115 S.Ct. 1043, 130 L.Ed.2d 1024 (1995), Plaintiffs brought this Motion. At the July 23, 2013 hearing, the parties agreed that the issues were adequately briefed for the court to determine the issue.

. Plaintiffs also argue that state law applies in light of 16 U.S.C. § 457, which provides that “in any action brought to recover on account of injuries sustained in any national park or other place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, within the exterior boundaries of any State,] the rights of the parties shall be governed by the laws of the State within the exterior boundaries of which it may be.” The court rejects that 16 U.S.C. § 457 applies to the admiralty law analysis.