United States v. Duval
[…] On June 7, 2005, Duval filed a timely Notice of Appeal. In addition to his argument that the underlying assault was not punishable by more than a year of imprisonment, Duval argued that the Maine assault offense should not have been categorized as “violent.” Under 17-A M.R.S. § 207(1), “[a] person is guilty of assault if the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person.” Based on the charging documents, Duval argued that the underlying assault could have been based upon “reckless” conduct or upon “offensive contact” neither of which would establish a predicate “violent felony” for ACCA enhancement purposes.