Lewis v. Lycoming
[…] Congress intended “to promote safety in aviation and thereby protect the lives of persons who travel on board aircraft.” Abdullah, 181 F.3d at 368 (citations omitted). In the Act, Congress gave the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration (“Administrator”) the authority and the duty to “promote safe flight of civil aircraft,” including the duty to prescribe “minimum *555standards required in the interest of safety for appliances and for the design, material, construction, quality of work, and performance of aircraft, aircraft engines, and propellers.” 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a)(1).

Congress created an inspection and certification system which enables the Administrator to enforce federal aircraft design standards. When the Administrator is satisfied, after investigation, that a proposed “aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance is properly designed and manufactured, performs properly, and meets the regulations and minimum standards prescribed,” the Administrator may issue a “type certificate.” 49 U.S.C. § 44704(a)(1). When the Administrator finds that duplicates of a type certified aircraft will be produced in conformity with the type certificate, he may issue a “production certificate.” 49 U.S.C. § 44704(c).