Lewis v. Lycoming
[…] When the Administrator is satisfied, after investigation, that a proposed “aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance is properly designed and manufactured, performs properly, and meets the regulations and minimum standards prescribed,” the Administrator may issue a “type certificate.” 49 U.S.C. § 44704(a)(1). When the Administrator finds that duplicates of a type certified aircraft will be produced in conformity with the type certificate, he may issue a “production certificate.” 49 U.S.C. § 44704(c).

A person may not operate an aircraft without an “airworthiness certificate” in effect. 49 U.S.C. § 44711(a)(1). The Administrator issues an “airworthiness certificate” only if he “finds that the aircraft conforms to its type certificate and, after inspection, is in condition for safe operation ...” 49 U.S.C. § 44704(d)(1). The Administrator may reinspect at any time an aircraft or engine given a certificate under the Act and may modify, suspend, or revoke the certificates after such an inspection if he finds it necessary for the public interest. 49 U.S.C. § 44709.

In Burbank v.