Honolulu Police Department v. Town
[…] Grattafiori v. State, ?9 Hawaid l0, 13, 897 P.2d 937, 940 €l995). ln circuit court criminal cases, appeals are authorized by HRS §§ 64l~ll {Supp. 2009§, 64l~l3 {Supp. 2009), and 64l»l7 §Supp. 2009). HRS § 6@l~ll provides that “[alny party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate appellate court{.]” HRS § 64l~l3 provides that “{a]n appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State from the district or circuit courts to the intermediate appellate court . . . in all criminal matters, in [ten enumerated] instances.” HRS § 641-17 provides that “an appeal in a criminal matter may be allowed to a defendant from the circuit court to the intermediate appellate court . . . from a decision denying a motion to dismiss or from other interlocutory orders, decisions, or judgments, whenever the judge in the judge's discretion may think the same advisable for a more speedy termination of the case.” Criminal No. 07-l~l3l5 is a circuit court criminal matter filed by plaintiff State of Hawafi against defendant Obed K. Kay. HPD is not a party to the case.