O'Neal v. Bumbo International Trust
[…] See id. (citation omitted).

III. Analysis

A. Adequacy of Warning

“Under either [a negligence or strict liability] theory a product may be defective under the Act where the manufacturer fails in its duty to warn of a *977danger or instruct on the proper use of the product as to which the average consumer would not be aware.” Id. (citing Hoffman v. E.W. Bliss Co., 448 N.E.2d 277, 281 (Ind.1988)). The duty requires that the manufacturer both provide adequate instructions for safe use and provide a warning as to dangers inherent in improper use. Id.; see also I.C. § 34-20-2-2 (“[I]n an action based on ... an alleged failure to provide adequate warnings or instructions regarding the use of the product, the party making the claim must establish that the manufacturer or seller failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in ... providing the warnings or instructions.”).

Bumbo argues that summary judgment is warranted because its product included multiple warnings, which, if followed, would have prevented the accident.