O'Neal v. Bumbo International Trust
[…] Indeed, “Indiana negligence law clearly states that a manufacturer or supplier has a duty to warn all who may reasonably be foreseen as coming in contact with the product.” Jarrell, 528 N.E.2d at 1162 (citing Dudley Sports Co. v. Schmitt, 151 Ind.App. 217, 279 N.E.2d 266 (1972)); see also Restatement (Second) of Torts § 388 (“One who supplies directly or through a third person a chattel for another to use is subject to liability to those whom the supplier should expect to use the chattel....”); I.C. § 34-20-2-1 (stating that seller is liable for physical harm caused by its product if the “consumer is in the class of persons that the seller should reasonably foresee as being subject to the harm”).

The Court thus turns to whether the printed warning on the seat itself was adequate. The seat warning did not have the potential inadequacies of the ones mentioned for the box and leaflet warnings.