BACKGROUND
[…] Based on a review of the file, record and proceedings herein, and for the following reasons, the court grants the motion.
BACKGROUND
This Medicare-benefits dispute arises out of an alleged miscalculation of Medicare Part B (Part B) premiums owed by plaintiffs Charles Degnan, Kenneth McCardle, Virginia Belford and Dale Erlandson. Part B is “a voluntary insurance program to provide medical insurance benefits ... for aged and disabled individuals who elect to enroll under [the] program.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395j. The program is “financed from premium payments by enrollees together with contributions from funds appropriated by the Federal Government.” Id. Plaintiffs, as late enrollees to Part B, must pay an increased premium. Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 4, 34; see 42 U.S.C. § 1395r(b).
In a separate lawsuit in 2009, Degnan brought a putative class-action challenging the Part B late-enrollee premium calculation. See Degnan v.