United States v. SCA Services of Indiana, Inc.
[…] Another important difference between this case and United Technologies is the fact that the consent decree in United Technologies was signed and entered into prior to the effective date of SARA (which added § 122 to CERCLA). Thus, the plaintiffs in United Technologies did not receive the benefit of § 122 which provides that “the participation by any party in the [settlement] process under this section shall not be considered an admission of liability for any purpose. ...” 42 U.S.C. § 9622(d)(1)(B). Section 122 also provides that “The President may fashion a consent decree so that the entering of such decree and compliance with such decree or with any determination or agreement made pursuant to this section shall not be considered an admission of liability for any purpose.” 42 U.S.C. § 9622(d)(1)(C).

The First Circuit, in deciding United Technologies, had little basis for concluding that the plaintiffs were anything other than liable parties and, by definition, were pursuing a contribution action against the defendants.