Smith v. Grady
[…] O.R.C. § 305.17. At least one Ohio court has specifically interpreted the language of Section 305.16-17 to permit the board of county commissioners to hire security guards for the county facilities. Britt v. Franklin Cnty. Comm’rs, 148 Ohio App.3d 395, 399-400, 773 N.E.2d 612 (Franklin App.2002). Authority implicit in the statute therefore may include the ability to fire those security guards, and the ability to control the location, purpose or other aspects of the security guards’ employment. See id.

However, Section 2151.13 of the Ohio Revised Code permits a juvenile judge to appoint “bailiffs, probation officers, and other employees as are necessary and [to] designate their titles and fix their duties, compensation, and expense allowances.” *746O.R.C. § 2151.13. Those employees “shall serve during the pleasure of the judge.” O.R.C. § 2151.13. Among the employees a juvenile judge may appoint is the superintendent of a detention facility, who is to serve at the pleasure of the judge.