Smith v. Grady
[…] This Court therefore lacks sufficient information upon which to base a determination at this stage of the litigation that the State of Ohio would be responsible for a judgment against the Youth Center. As it would be premature to make this determination without any argument or evidence specifically directed towards this issue, the Court concludes that Superintendent Bowman has failed to meet his burden on this factor at this time.

b. How the State’s Statutes and Courts have Referred to the Entity and the Degree of Control the, State Has Over the Entity

Section 2152.41(A) of the Ohio Revised Code states: “Upon the recommendation of the judge, the board of county commissioners shall provide, by purchase, lease, construction or otherwise, a detention facility that shall be within a convenient distance of the juvenile court.” O.R.C. § 2152.41(A). In addition, Section 2152.42(A) provides that “Any detention facility established under section 2152.41 of the Revised Code shall be under the direction of a superintendent.