Hamilton v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] Botz, 286 F.3d at 496.

. On a related note — even if Congress had intended WPP to completely preempt all state whistleblowing claims — a district court would not be the most appropriate venue. If we accept that WPP is a detailed and comprehensive regulatory scheme, then aggrieved employees should follow the procedure it has set out for the filing and adjudication of the claims it governs. Under WPP, an employee first files a complaint with the Secretary of Labor, not a district court. 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(1). The Secretary has the primary responsibility for adjudicating the complaint. See 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(A). A final order may be reviewed by the circuit court "for the circuit in which the violation, with respect to which the order was issued, allegedly occurred or the circuit in which the complainant resided on the date of such violation.” 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(4)(A). In a case of complete preemption, the appropriate argument by Defendant would seem to be a failure to exhaust administrative remedies.