OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT; APPENDICES “A” & “B”
[…] . The parties do not dispute that the other requirements for standing are present. See Levine v. Vilsack, 587 F.3d 986, 991-92 (9th Cir.2009) (explaining that plaintiffs must show they have suffered an injury in fact that is fairly traceable to the challenged conduct and likely to be redressed by a favorable court decision).
. Hawaii does not place any impediment to the right of servicemembers, their dependents, or students to vote in state elections. See HRS § 11-13(2) (2012) (providing that one may register to vote if a person is resident in Hawaii with the "present intention of establishing the person’s permanent dwelling place within [the] precinct”).
. We do not agree with Kostick’s interpretation that Bums depended entirely on outdated factual circumstances regarding the character of the military in Hawaii. Doc.