OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT; APPENDICES “A” & “B”
[…] As detailed later, the Commission eventually “extracted” 42,332 active duty military personnel and 53,115 of their associated dependents as "non-permanent” Hawaii residents. Stip. Facts ¶¶ 8, 10.
. An example would be a single district con-taming parts of Kauai and Maui Counties.
. Hawaii law recognizes a fifth County, "Kalawao County,” which is part of the island of Molokai. Kalawao County is "commonly known or designated as the Kalaupapa Settlement,” HRS § 326-34(a), and is "under the jurisdiction and control of the [state] department of health and [is] governed by the laws, and rules relating to the department and the care and treatment of persons affected with Hansen’s disease.” HRS § 326-34(b). According to the Census, the population of Kalawao County is 90. See http://quickfacts. census.gov/qfd/states/15/15005.html (last visited July 3, 2013). For present purposes, it is included in the Maui County basic island unit.