IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] QQW, 119 Hawaiii at 2ll, 194 P.3d at ll73.
Because "HRS § 658A-25 is almost identical to section
25 et the RUAA," ;J_E_w, 119 Hawai‘i at 210, 194 93d at 1172, the
Comments to RUAA § 25 are also useful in interpreting HRS § 658A-
25, The Comments to RUAA § 25 clearly demonstrate that
opposition to confirmation of an arbitration award is not
required before the court can confirm the award. The RUAA is not
concerned with compliance in a proceeding to confirm the award.
1n addition, when Mikelson and USAA entered into an
agreement to arbitrate they became subject to the provisions of
HRS § 658A-4 (Supp. 2009). HRS § 658A-4(c) provides: "A party
to an agreement to arbitrate or arbitration proceeding shall not
waive, or the parties shall not vary the effect of, the
1requirements of this section or section 658A-3(a) or (c), 658A-7,
658A-l4, 658A-l8, 658A-20(d> or (e), 658A-22, 658A-23, 658A-24,
658A-25(a) or (b), or 658A-29." USAA seeks to vary the effect of
HRS § 658A-22 by avoiding confirmation of the arbitration
altogether. Such an action is prohibited by HRS § 658A-4(c).
We also find the cases cited by USAA distinguishable,
and therefore, inapplicable. The statute at issue in Brooks