MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER
[…] In this regard, the Defendants contend that this three year Statute of Limitations begins to run from the date of the accident and that the Plaintiffs had until November 13, 2010, three years after the accident occurred, to commence this action.
In order to determine the appropriate statute of limitations governing the Plaintiffs claims, the Court must first determine whether the Plaintiffs claims for reimbursement of Paid Benefits constitute a form of equitable relief under § 1132(a)(3).
1. As to Whether Plaintiffs Claims for Reimbursement of Paid Benefits are a Form of Equitable Relief under § 1132(a)(3).
29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3) provides as follows:
[a] civil action may be brought by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary (A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan.
“For restitution to lie in equity, the action generally must seek not to impose personal liability on the defendant, but to restore to the plaintiff particular funds or property in the defendant’s possession.” Great-West Life & Annuity Ins. Co. v.