MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Because the Plaintiff began paying the medical benefits in October 2009, it had until October 2015 to bring claims for reimbursement. The Plaintiff filed its Complaint on June 14, 2012. Therefore, the Court finds that the Plaintiffs claims are timely.
C. As to Whether ERISA Preempts N.Y. GOL § 5-335
The Defendants also contend that N.Y. GOL § 5-335 prohibits health benefit providers from enforcing non-statutory contractual rights of reimbursement and subrogation claims against any recoveries of a personal injury lawsuit. In opposition, the Plaintiff contends that N.Y. GOL § 5-335 is expressly preempted by ERISA and does not pose an obstacle to the Plaintiffs recovery rights.
N.Y. GOL § 5-335 states in pertinent part:
When a plaintiff settles with one or more defendants in an action for personal injuries, medical, dental, or podiatric malpractice, or wrongful death, it shall be conclusively presumed that the settlement does not include any compensation for the cost of health care services, loss of earnings or other economic loss to the extent those losses or expenses have been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by a benefit provider, except for those payments as to which there is a statutory right of reimbursement. By entering into any such settlement, a plaintiff shall not be deemed to have taken an action in derogation of any nonstatutory right of any benefit provider that paid or is obligated to pay those losses or expenses; nor shall a plaintiffs entry into such settlement, constitute a violation of any contract between the plaintiff and such benefit provider. Except where there is a statutory right of reimbursement, no party entering into such a settlement shall be subject to a subrogation claim or claim for reimbursement by a benefit provider and a benefit provider shall have no lien or right of subrogation or reimbursement against any such settling party, with respect to those losses or expenses that have been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by said benefit provider.
“To provide such uniformity, [N.Y. GOL § 5-335] contains broad preemption provisions, which safeguard the exclusive federal domain of employee benefit plan regulation.” Wurtz v. Rawlings Co., LLC, 933 F.Supp.2d 480 (E.D.N.Y. 2013).