MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Generally, a “contractual forum selection clause [is] a federal court procedural matter governed by federal law.” Fru-Con Const. Corp. v. Controlled Air, Inc., 574 F.3d 527, 528 (8th Cir.2009). Therefore, federal law applies to the question of enforcing the forum-selection clause.
Second, the Court must determine whether Nebraska public policy factors into the enforceability of the forum-selection clause. In its brief, Heartland argues that, regardless of federal or state choice of law, the Court must consider Neb.Rev. Stat. § 25-415(3) (2012) in the enforcement of the forum-selection clause. The Nebraska statute states the following:
If the parties have agreed in writing that an action on a controversy shall be brought only in another state and it is brought in a court of this state, the court will dismiss or stay the action, as appropriate, unless ... (3) the other state would be a substantially less convenient place for the trial of the action than this state....
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25^15(3) (2012) (emphasis added). Importantly, Heartland does *968not contend that the inconveniences of litigating in Illinois would prevent Illinois courts from doing “substantial justice” to this action.