In re Oil Spill by the Oil Rig "Deepwater Horizon" In the Gulf of Mexico, on April 20, 2010 (No. II)
[…] Movants argue that those who opted out or are excluded from the settlements are in litigation limbo pending the outcome of the multi-phase “Trial of Liability, Limitation, Exoneration, and Fault Allocation.” We disagree. That trial, after all, involves issues central to all related actions, including the eighteen subject to the instant motion.5 Moreover, we do not see how plaintiffs’ claims against' the Transocean defendants could proceed outside MDL No. 2179, as the Limitation of Liability Act mandates otherwise.6 See 46 U.S.C. § 30511(c) (“When an action has been brought under this section and the owner has complied with subsection (b), all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease.”); see also Magnolia Marine Transport Co., Inc. v.