Koga Engineering & Construction, Inc. v. State
[…] (5) “[a] person[“] aggrieved by a decision issued pursuant to
section l03D-703 . . . may initiate an action under section 661-
l{,]” HRS § lO3D-711 (emphases added).

HRS § 103D-704 (Supp. 1997), entitled “[e]Xclusivity of

remedies,” states that “[t]he procedures and remedies provided

“ The State does not specifically identify who in this case was
authorized to resolve the retainage controversy, Nevertheless, because Koga
filed its Claim with the Engineer, it is presumed that the Engineer would also
be the “designee of either office” who would resolve the controversy.

“ ln 1999, HRS § 103D-711 was amended, inter alia, to read as
follows: “(a) Only parties to the contract aggrieved by a decision issued
pursuant to section l03D-703 by a state chief procurement officer or a
designee may initiate an action under section 661-1.” 1999 Haw. Sess. L. Act

l62, § 9 at 537.

54

***FoR PusLIcATIoN in wssT's assail RsPoRTs ANn PAcrFIc RsPoRTER***

for in this part, and the rules adopted by the policy office,
shall be the exclusive means available for persons aggrieved